Home Entertainment Here Are the Complete Winners List of 2020 Golden Movie Awards Africa

Here Are the Complete Winners List of 2020 Golden Movie Awards Africa

0

The Founder, Governing Board and Grand Jury of the Golden Movie Awards Africa is pleased to inform the general public that the official list of winners for the sixth edition of the awards has been released by the Grand Jury and can be accessed on the Golden Movie Awards Africa website.

The sixth edition of the Golden Movie Awards Africa came off at the Fantasy Dome on Saturday 19th December 2020.

In all, awards were presented to film makers across Africa in twenty competitive categories.

In addition to the competitive categories, five legends of the African film industry; Akofa Edjeani, Kalsoume Sinare, Akwasi Boadi Akrobeto, Pascaline Edwards and Nana Ama McBrown were also honored and inducted into the Golden Movie Walk of Fame.

The biggest award for the night, the Overall Golden Movie award was won by Fisherman’s Diary, a Cameroonian film, which also won seven (7) other awards including Golden Actor, Golden Indigenous Movie and Golden Actress, won by eleven year old Faith Fidel.

The Founder, Governing Board and Grand Jury will like to congratulate all winners

Please find the official list of winners below

WINNER FOR GOLDEN COSTUMIER

Name: IFEANYI MICHAEL

Film: FOREIGNER’S GOD

WINNER FOR GOLDEN MAKE UP ARTIST

Name: FLORENCE AWUAH

Film: GOLD COAST LOUNGE

WINNER FOR GOLDEN EDITOR SOUND 

Name: KANG QUINTUS

Film: FISHERMAN’S DIARY

WINNER FOR GOLDEN SOUNDTRACK ORIGINAL

Name: PASCAL AKA

Film: GOLD COAST LOUNGE

WINNER FOR GOLDEN MOST PROMISING ACTOR

Name: ANTHONY WOOD

Film: GOLD COAST LOUNGE

WINNER FOR GOLDEN DISCOVERY ACTOR

Name: FAITH FIDEL

Film:  FISHERMAN’S DIARY

WINNER FOR GOLDEN ART DIRECTOR

Name: OLATUNJI AFOLAYAN

Film: FOREIGNER’S GOD

WINNER FOR GOLDEN SHORT FILM

Film: CHRISTIAN VILLAGE

WINNER FOR GOLDEN EDITOR VIDEO

Name: KWEKU CACOU

Film: GOLD COAST LOUNGE

WINNER FOR GOLDEN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Name: RENE ETTA

Film:  FISHERMAN’S DIARY

WINNER FOR GOLDEN SCREENPLAY DRAMA

Name: PASCAL AKA

Film: GOLD COAST LOUNGE

WINNER FOR GOLDEN INDIGENOUS MOVIE

Film: FISHERMAN’S DIARY

WINNER FOR GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTRESS DRAMA

Name: ZYNNELL ZUH

Film: GOLD COAST LOUNGE

WINNER FOR GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTOR DRAMA

Name: KANG QUINTUS

Film: FISHERMAN’S DIARY

WINNER FOR GOLDEN DIRECTOR

Name: IFEANYI IFAN MICHAEL

Film: FOREIGNER’S GOD

WINNER FOR GOLDEN ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Name: RICHMOND XAVIER

Film: 3 IDIOTS AND A WISE MAN

WINNER FOR GOLDEN STORY DRAMA

Name: IFEANYI IFAN MICHAEL

Film: FOREIGNER’S GOD

WINNER FOR GOLDEN ACTRESS DRAMA

Name: FAITH FIDEL

Film: FISHERMAN’S DIARY

WINNER FOR GOLDEN ACTOR DRAMA

Name: KANG QUINTUS

Film: FISHERMAN’S DIARY

WINNER FOR GOLDEN OVERALL MOVIE

FISHERMAN’S DIARY