Home Entertainment The Future Awards Africa 2022: All the Fabulous Red Carpet Looks of...

The Future Awards Africa 2022: All the Fabulous Red Carpet Looks of the Celebs & Full Winners List – #TFAA16

0

What You Missed at The Future Awards Africa 2022!

Every year, Africans head down to Lagos, Nigeria’s fashion capital, to celebrate young Africans that have catalyzed growth and inspired change through their inspirational and revolutionary bodies of work across several industries at The Future Awards Africa. This year’s event was hosted by Nollywood actress and show host Nancy Isime, and it was attended by a slew of elegantly and glamorously dressed celebrities.

Themed Celebrating Challengers and Builders, the 2022 edition also celebrated champions of growth and change who are beyond its benchmark ages of 18-31 under the ‘Service to Young People’ category. All nominees in this category were awarded, including; Femi Falana, Tony Elumelu, Aisha Yesufu, Dr Akintoye Akindele, Ooni Adeyeye Enitan Ogunwusi, Atedo Peterside and Olowogboyega A. Olayemi.

The 16th edition of The Future Awards Africa, which took place on Sunday, February 20, at the Balmoral Event Centre in Victoria Island, Lagos, saw Temilade “Tems” OpeniyiBimbo Ademoye, Tunde Onakoya of Chess2slums, and a host of others win awards in their respective categories.

With a couple of feathers, thigh-high slits, and a whole lot of tuxedos, the biggest names in African entertainment, fashion, and the music industry such as Shaffy Bello, Segun Arinze, Ini Edo, Kadaria Ahmed, Funke Akindele Bello, Julius Agu, Toyin Abraham Ajeyemi, gathered together for yet another celebration.

These are all the fab looks from the 2022 #TFAA16 red carpet.

The Ladies

Juliet Ibrahim

Toyin Abraham Ajeyemi

Funke Akindele Bello

Tacha Akide

Toke Makinwa

Meg Otanwa

Lailai Johnson-Salami

Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori ‘Kie Kie’

Liquorose

The Men

Oluwaseun Olopade

Larry Hector

Josh Alfred ‘Josh2Funny’

Flagboi & Mr Macaroni

More photos below:

See the full list of winners below:

Prize for Content Creation

Winner Content Creation

Tayo Aina (29) – WINNER
Isaac ‘Zicsaloma’ Aloma (30)
Onyekelu ‘Jenni Frank’ Jennifer Ebere (27)
Apaokagi ‘Taaooma’ Maryam (22)
Emmanuel ‘Mr Funny’ Ejekwu (26)
Tobi ‘Street Church’ Oreoluwa (31)

Prize for Advocacy & Activism

Winner Advocacy Activism

Wilson Atumeyi (29) – WINNER
Solomon Ayodele (29)
Rinu Oduala (23)
Fatima Tafoki (24)
Naima Idris Usman (27)
Shedrack Danladi (29)

Prize for Community Action

Winner Community Action

Tunde Onakoya (27) – WINNER
Vera David-Emesiobum (31)
Blessing Ingyape (31)
Saratu Ishaya Abdullahi (27)
Aliyu Sadiq (24)
Ibrahim ‘Flag boy’ Adebanjo Akinwunmi (25)

Prize for Music

Winner Music

Temilade ‘Tems’ Openiyi (26) – WINNER
Joseph ‘Joeboy’ Akinwale (24)
Adedamola ‘Fireboy’ Adefolahan (26)
Oyinkansola ‘Ayra Starr’ Aderibigbe (19)
Chukwuka ‘Ckay’ Ekweani (26)
Stanley ‘Omah Lay’ Didia (24)
Daniel ‘Buju’ Benson (24)

Prize for Professional Service

Winner Professional Service

Khalil Nur Khalil (28) – WINNER
Adeyemi Adetunji (29)
Daphne Akatugba (31)
David Oyawoye (24)
Abiodun Animashaun (30)
Blossom Egbude (24)

Prize for Acting

Winner Acting

Bimbo Ademoye (30) – WINNER
Teniola Aladese (28)
Maryam Yahhaya (24)
Nengi Adoki (31)
Temi Ami-Williams (24)
Emeka Nwagbaraocha (24)
Abayomi Alvin (27)

Prize for Journalism

Winner Journalism

S.I Ohumu (26) – WINNER
Abdulbaqi Aliyu Jari (30)
Laila Johnson-Salami (25)
Yvonne Okhaifoh (28)
Chisom Peter Job (19)
Agbaje Ayomide (22)
Elfredah Kevin-Alerechi (32)

Prize for Lawyers

Winner Lawyer

Oyinkansola ‘Foza’ Fawehinmi (25) – WINNER
Mobolaji Oriola (27)
Damilola Wright (29)
Iredumare Opeyemi (32)
Oluwaseun Ayansola (27)
Kelechi Ibe (27)

Prize for Film

Winner Film

Kayode Kasum (30) – WINNER
Akay Mason (28)
Dada ‘Oluwadabest’ Temitope (29)
Victor Edem (25)
Nora Awolowo (22)
Abdul Tijani ‘Abdul TJ” Ahmed (27)

Prize for Entrepreneurship

Winner Entrepreneurship

Jerry Mallo (27) – WINNER
Omoye Abulimen (28)
Olatunji Adenike Rukayat (28)
Lade Lois Olaiya (27)
Jumoke Dada (27)
Ore Runsewe (31)
Joel Ogunsola (28)

Prize for Technology

Winner Technology

Kennedy Ekezie (24) – WINNER
Abubakar Nur Khalil (22)
Dare Adekoya (22)
Yanmo Omoregbe (28)
Timi Ajiboye (28)
Hanu Fejiro (26)
Eluan Ben (24)

Prize for Art and Literature

Winner Art Literature

Chigozie Obi (24) – WINNER
Mayowa ‘Shutabug’ Alabi (27)
Niyi Okeowo (27)
Renike Olusanya (27)
Eloghosa Osunde (29)
T.J Benson (30)
Arinze Ifeakandu (27)

Prize for Health and Wellness

Winner Health Wellness

Dr. Cassandra Akinde (30) – WINNER
Dr. Chinonso ‘Aproko Dr’ Egemba (31)
Dr. Chioma ‘Dr Zobo’ Nwakanma (29)
Dr. Princess Ifeoma Ike (29)
Dr. Opeyemi Adeyemi (29)
Dinatu Emmanuel Ishaka (26)
Odunola Olabintan (25)

Prize for Young Person of the Year

Winner Young Person of the Year

Andrea Iyamah (Nigeria) (28) – WINNER
Mohamed Salah (Egypt) (29)
Angeline Makore (Zimbabwe) (32)
Jerry Mallo (Nigeria) (27)
Lelise Neme (Ethiopia) (29)

Prize for Fashion

Winner Fashion

Weiz Dhurm Franklyn (30) – WINNER
King Davids (28)
Temitayo Ilesanmi Nathan (28)
Seun Olopade (28)
Bolajo Fawehinmi (30)
Mariam Afolabi (28)
Davou Pwajok (24)

Prize for Academic Achievement

Mufid Sulaiman Abubakar (29)
Ikanna Okim (23)
Asaka Ewerechukwu Favour (21)
Goodness Adesewa (24)
Uchechi Promise Echefu (29)
Joseph Oloruntola Adeola (28)
Uzoaku Odinachukwu Amadi (24)
Joy Adesina (24)
Elizabeth Ekeoseye (21)

Prize for Service to Young People

Ooni Adeyeye Enitan Ogunwusi
Femi Falana
Tony Elumelu
Aisha Yesufu
Dr. Akintoye Akindele
Atedo Peterside
Olowogboyega A. Olayemi

Previous articleNGO International Film Festival 2022 Call For Submission
Next articleGhanaian Menswear Designer, Kojo Boadi Unveils “Radiance”, A Stunning Summer Collection!
An International Stringer, PR Expert, Travel & Active Adventure Reporter, and Fashion Contributor, Living in a Country of Which Divides the World Into Two Equal Halves - The Republic of Ghana to Be Exact. I Can Be South African Sometimes, and Can Be Visibly Spotted in the City of Gold, Johannesburg. I AM AN ERA!